Analysis of nonalcoholic fatty liver using androgen receptor transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IMAZEKI Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院腫瘍内科学, 准教授 (40223325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 誠人  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30396684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Makoto  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (30396684)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンドロジェン受容体トランスジェニックマウス / 脂質 / シグナル伝達 / アンドロジェン受容体 / トランスジェニックウス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
We had planned to examine the relationship between androgen receptor and lipid or carbohydrate metabolism using androgen receptor transgenic mouse, but the transgenic mouse could not be produced for examination. Two female transgenic mice produced in the first experiment did not raise their children. A total of 139 mice produced in the next 3 consecutive experiments did not have the transgenic genes. Therefore we transfected androgen receptor expression vector into HepG2 and Huh7, and analyzed the change of m-RNA expression in the 84 genes related to lipid metabolism. Among these genes, the only genes down regulated both in the two cells were Acyl-CoA dehydrogenase and Carnitine palmitoyltransferase 1A, both of which are involved in fatty acid oxidation and the result was contrary to our expectation.