Development of plaque assay to isolate cytopathic HCV clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OOOKA Shinya  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90361691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Naoya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄付講座教員 (10334418)
AZUMA Seishin  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10376783)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCVレプリコン / HCV-JFH1培養系 / プラークアッセイ / 細胞障害効果 / ヒト肝臓キメラマウス / 小胞体ストレス / RNAポリメラーゼ
Research Abstract
HCV-JFH1 yields subclones that develop cytopathic plaques(Sekine-Osajima Y, et al., Virology 2008 ; 371 : 71). Here, we investigated viral amino acid substitutions in cytopathic mutant HCV-JFH1 clones and their characteristics in vitro and in vivo. The mutant viruses with individual C2441S, P2938S or R2985P signature substitutions, and with all three substitutions, showed significantly higher intracellular replication efficiencies and greater cytopathic effects than the parental JFH1 in vitro. The mutant HCV-inoculated mice showed significantly higher serum HCV RNA and higher level of expression of ER stress-related proteins in early period of infection. At 8 weeks post inoculation, these signature mutations had reverted to the wild type sequences. HCV-induced cytopathogenicity is associated with the level of intracellular viral replication and is determined by certain amino acid substitutions in HCV-NS5A and NS5B regions. The cytopathic HCV clones exhibit high replication competence in vivo but may be eliminated during the early stages of infection