Analysis on molecular mechanisms of liver reconstitution by transplanted hepatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Seishin (CHEN Cheng-Hsin)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (10376783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員(講師) (30372444)
SAKAMOTO Naoya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員(准教授) (10334418)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10456212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 再生医学 / 肝細胞 / 幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 肝細胞移植 / CD13
Research Abstract
Investigators of this research project have modulated the expression of target molecules of primary murine hepatic stem/progenitor cells purified by cell surface markers, and analyzed on the molecular mechanisms of liver repopulation by transplanted cells. We found that CD13 is a useful marker for enrichment of hepatic stem/progenitor cells. We also found that Sall4-mediated signaling pathway regulates the biliary differentiation of hepatic stem/progenitor cells. Our data indicated that modulation of MMP increases to the repopulation of recipient livers by donor cells. These studies contribute to the progress of autologous stem cell therapy against liver diseases.