Importance of NK cells and intrahepatic immune responses for the acceleration of hepatitis C after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10419327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20422602)
MATSUDA Yasunobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
SATO Yoshinobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20313538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝移植 / C型肝肝炎 / NK細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / C型肝炎
Research Abstract
The activating receptor natural killer group 2, member D(NKG2D) and its ligands play a crucial role in immune response to infections and tumors. Among the human NKG2D ligands, ULBP1 is prevalently expressed in hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC), but loss of its expression correlates with tumor progression and early recurrence. Although we could not find any significant changes in the gene expression profiles among the recurrent hepatitis C patients and chronic hepatitis C patients yet, our results suggest that the status of intrahepatic NK cell subsets and NK cell receptor ligand expressions might be associated with the rapid progression of recurrent hepatitis C infection.