Prospective analysis of DNA damage and repair markers in the patients with high risk of hepatocellular cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasunobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓病学 / 肝癌 / DNA二重鎖傷害
Research Abstract
Background : It has been widely considered that the DNA damage response is strongly involved in the step of early carcinogenesis. In case of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC), however, it has been remained unclear whether DNA damage response molecules are useful for the tumor markers of the patients with high risk of HCC.
Methods : We evaluated the phosphorylation levels of DNA damage response markers in animal models with HCC by Western blotting or immunohistochemical staining. Based on the animal model experiments, we addressed whether any of the DNA-damage response molecules are involved in the cancer development of the patients with high risk of HCC.
Results : Western blotting and immunohistochemical analysis showed that the levels of gamma-H2A were significantly increased in HCC-prone mice. Interestingly, increase in the levels of gamma-H2AX was observed from several months before the development of HCC. The increase in the levels of gamma-H2AX and Wip1 activity was also observed in human liver tissues adjacent to HCC.
Conclusion : DNA damage response molecules gamma-H2AX and Wip1 might be useful markers for predicting the development of HCC.