Predictive marker for antiviral therapy using HCV genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Minoru  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (60324191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 臨床 / 内科 / ウイルス / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We clarified the relation between HCV gene mutations and therapeutic effect of pegylated interferon(PEG-IFN) plus ribavirin(RBV) combination therapy for chronic hepatitis C. Number of mutations in the interferon sensitivity determining region(ISDR) or interferon/rivavirin resistance determining region(IRRDR) in HCV-5A, and amino acid substation of Core70 and Core 91 were correlated to therapeutic effect. Moreover, single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) located near the IL28B gene were strongly associated with a response to PEG-IFN/RBV therapy in genotype 1 patients. In recent years, HCV protease inhibitor, Telaprevir(TVR) became available for HCV, these mutations were also important to predict therapeutic effect in triple therapy of PEG-IFN+RBV+TVR.