Analyzing the molecular roles of viral proteins determining the efficacy of anti-viral therapy in hepatitis C virus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Shinya  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (70397298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCV / コア / NS5A / IL28B / インターフェロンλ3 / HCVコア蛋白 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 遺伝子変異 / 薬剤感受性 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
It is known that viral response to the pegylated-interferon plus ribavirin therapy is significantly different depending on the mutational status of core amino acid 70 in chronic hepatitis C virus(HCV) infection. In this study, we tried to clarify the influence of core 70 mutations on the innate immune system as well as viral replication. Moreover, we tried to clarify patients' characteristics depending on the presence of those mutations.