Identification of liver disease-specific peptide by sugar chain profiling
Project/Area Number |
21590839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKI Katsuya 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90263003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIDA Kazuhiko 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90211078)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肝臓学 / 質量分析 / 糖鎖 / 肝細胞癌 / 慢性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 質量分 / 肝細胞がん |
Research Abstract |
We identified inter-α-trypsin inhibitor heavy chain 4(ITIH4) peptide as a novel serum biomarker for liver disease using 2D-μHPLC-MALDI-TOF-MS. Also we developed immuno-MS system to deal with many samples. Using this system, we determined the utility of this biomarker peptide for detecting liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). Moreover, this peptide was useful for detecting non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases. And 35kD protein fragment including this peptide was divided into ten isoforms by the sugar chain modification, and serum isofrom 9 and 10 levels were elevated in early HCC patients. These isoforms are useful biomarker for HCC and may be related to hepatic carcinogenesis.