Prediction of tumor dynamics using amountof serum methylated DNA in human hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Takafumi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40378732)
FUKUDA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50127130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝細胞癌 / 診断 / 腫瘍マーカー / エピジェネティクス / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / 内科 / 肝癌 / DNAメチル化 / 血清診断
Research Abstract
We applied tumor specific methylated DNA for prediction of tumor dynamics in HCC cases. The methylated APC and GSTP1 genes were identified as useful marker for discrimination of HCC cells from non-cancerous liver. We established a sensitive assay for quantifying of methylated/non-methylated(Me/NMe) DNA ratio from serum of 100μl. We successfullydetect Me-DNA from all HCC cases examined and no normal control cases showed Me-DNA. The Me/NMe DNA ratio elevated quicker than conventional HCC marker, AFP, when tumor showed recurrence. This novel assay could be a promising approachfor judgmentof theraupic effectof HCCincluding dormant therapy.