Immunological analysis of liver cancer stem cells and immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20397699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (70335355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌免疫
Research Abstract
We analyzed the immunological property of liver cancer stem cells(CSC). CD133+ CSC cells express higher MMP-2 and ADAM9 which resulted in increasing the ability of invasion, the production of VEGF and decreasing NK sensitivity of the liver CSC. FGF-2 enhances the NK sensitivity of HCC cells and serum FGF-2 levels decrease along the progression of chronic liver disease.α-fetoprotein inhibited the production of interleukin-12 of dendritic cells which resulted in the inhibition of activation of NK cells.