Controlling HCV replication by targeting intracellular signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2011)
Osaka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hisashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 研究員 (00506230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 教授 (70335355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / BCAA / ウイルス粒子形成 / mTOR / マイクロRNA / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated factors affecting intracellular signaling which could control HCV replication. Among microRNAs which were regulated by HCV infection, miR192/miR-215 and miR-491 were identified as the factors which could regulate HCV replication. miR-491 was demonstrated to suppress PI3 kinase/Akt pathway, responsible for HCV augmentation. Branched-chain amino acids could suppress HCV RNA replication whereas enhance HCV particle formation, which suggested some signaling regulated by BCAA may be involved in controlling HCV replication.