Establishment of the novel diagnostic method for hepatic carcinoma via mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SEO Yasushi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90362772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 質量分析計 / 肝がん / 早期診断 / メタボローム解析 / 肝臓がん
Research Abstract
In the cells along with pathological conditions, some metabolites are produced through the secretion of disease-related proteins and the protein degradation via each type of proteases, but the comprehensive study on these disease-specific low-molecular weight metabolites has not gotten remarkable performances yet. Therefore, we tried to discovery the novel cancer-specific biomarkers via the comprehensive analysis of the low-molecular weight metabolites derived from hepatic carcinomas. In addition, it was investigated whether the novel early diagnosing system can be actually used in the clinical practice.