Investigation about the role of WT1 and PKR for the carcinogenesis or progression of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIASA Yoichi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70314961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWT1遺伝子 / PKR / 肝細胞癌 / アポトーシス / C型肝炎ウイルス / interleukin-8 / Caspase / siRNA / PCRアレイ / H77 / Annexin V / HCV粒子生成可能複製系 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
We investigated about the role of Wilms' tumor 1(WT1) gene and Protein kinase R(PKR), which over-expressed in the tissue of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). The expression of WT1 in HCC was related with oncogenesis, recurrence, tumor growth and prognosis. The PKR was induced by interferon, as well as by ribavirin, both drugs are well known as anti-hepatitis C virus(HCV) drugs. The interaction of PKR and HCV would have some possibilities related with the hepatocarcinogenesis induced by HCV, and overexpressed WT1 and PKR might be therapeutic target of HCC.