The basic analysis of cell cycle association molecules by controlling the function aiming at application to liver regeneration treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Hiroyasu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60381000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (70235282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓病学 / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / 肝再生 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
We examined the possibility of the method through controlling a cell cycle in a liver regeneration promotion model using estradiol(E2) which can promote hepatocytes entering into G1 period from G0 period. Because of Ki67 positive rates in hepatocytes increased by the E2 dosage, we used E2 for the liver damage mouse and revealed that survival rate was different in a difference of the dosage time. This result suggested that there was participation in specific regeneration at the time of the liver damage, and the possibility of promote regeneration efficiently by the elucidation.