Establishment of a treatment for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma using a tri-functional specific antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10305229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40332910)
IMAI Kohzoh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60117603)
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90162619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝癌 / 抗体治療 / 分子標的 / 分子改変 / 癌
Research Abstract
For advanced hepatocellular carcinoma has not been established at all treatments, we' ve been doing this research for the purpose of development of therapeutic antibodies as ideal therapeutic agents. We have shown that interferon(IFN)-α/βinduced the up-regulation of fibroblast growth factor receptor-1(FGFR-1) expression in several human liver cancer cells. Based on this result, we have created several anti-FGFR-1 monoclonal antibodies(MoAbs). We revealed that the efficacy of combined treatment with anti-FGFR-1 MoAb and interferon-α/βin human liver cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. The aim of this antibody therapy is more potent anti-cancer effects, we performed molecular alterations of this antibody, and established a tri-functional specific antibody in this study.