Comprehensive analysis of autoantibodies in autoimmune hepatitis using proteomics tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Hiromasa  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90274951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOKAWA Junjo  福島県立医科大学, 消化器・リウマチ膠原病内科, 非常勤助教 (00453019)
TAKAHASHI Astushi  福島県立医科大学, 消化器・リウマチ膠原病内科, 助教 (40404868)
ABE Kazumichi  福島県立医科大学, 消化器・リウマチ膠原病内科, 助教 (30468128)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオソーム / 自己免疫性肝炎 / phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase / 自己抗体 / PEPCK / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / プロテオーム / 臨床 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed autoantibodies in patients with autoimmune hepatitis(AIH) using proteomics tool. In the process of screening of autoantibodies, phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase(PEPCK) protein was identified as a target antigen of an autoantibody from serum of patients with AIH. Anti-PEPCK antibody was positive in 33. 3%(10/30) in patients with AIH, 43. 7%(7/16) in patients with primary biliary cirrhosis(PBC)-AIH overlap and 6%(2/30) in patients with PBC, but not detected in healthy control. This antibody is detected by high frequency in AIH patients and its specificity is high. In conclusion, measurement of anti-PEPCK antibody is considered to be useful for diagnosis of autoimmune hepatitis.