Identification of Female-Specific Transcriptional Factors for Osteopontin Translation as a Host Factor to Determine the Difference of Clinical Features of Liver Diseases between Male and Female Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20219968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAO Mie  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70286037)
SUGAWARA Kayoko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20406458)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオステオポンチン / 転写因子 / 性差 / エストロゲン / C型慢性肝炎 / SNP
Research Abstract
Osteopontin promoter SNPs(nt-155,-433) were responsible for the development of sexual difference of carcinogenesis in the liver. Promoter assay using male HepG2 cells and female MCF-7 cells revealed that the activities differed between alleles of either of SNPs in both cells. Also, gel-shift assay with nuclear extracts from both cells showed 3 signals ; a common signal for both cells, male-specific SRY and a female-specific indeterminate signal. The intensity of a common signal was different between the allele of nt-155, and that of a female-specific signal was increased following addition of estrogen to MCF-7 cells. These observations suggest that sexual difference of carcinogenesis may develop through these transcriptional factors which play differently between male and female cells.