A study on the anti-cholestatic effect of phenyibutyrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Hajime  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆汁酸 / 胆汁うっ滞 / トランスポーター / 胆汁流量 / 有機アニオン
Research Abstract
Biliary transport maximum of taurocholate, a substrate of bile salt export pump was increased by 4-phenylbutyrate in rats, suggesting further increase of the amount of bile salt export pump at the canalicular membrane. In contrast, biliary transport maximum of sulfobromophthalein, a substrate of multidrug resistance protein 2 was not increased by 4-phenylbutyrate. Bile flow and biliary taurocholate excretion inhibited by lipopolysaccharide was relieved by 4-phenylbutyrate. These data suggest that 4-phenylbutyrate is effective in the treatment of intrahepatic cholestasis.