Effects of redox state of albumin on hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATA Michio  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10162398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00320177)
TANIGUCHI Eitaro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50341318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸化型アルブミン / 還元型アルブミン / 肝細胞癌 / 酸化ストレス / グリチルリチン酸製剤 / システイン / C型肝炎ウイルス
Research Abstract
Albumin exists in both oxidized and reduced forms. Since oxidized albumin shows lower anti-oxidative effects, an increase in oxidized albumin seems to be associated with hepatocarcinogenesis. The aims of this study are 1) to investigate changes in redox state of albumin in patients with chronic liver disease and 2) to develop a reducing method for oxidized albumin. 1) The oxidized albumin rate was significantly increased by the severity(n=79, chronic hepatitis 28.3±1.1%, Child-Pugh A 33.5±1.2%, Child-Pugh B and C 37.8±1.3%). Furthermore, the oxidized albumin rate was significantly correlated with MELD score(R^2=0.336, P<0.001). 2) By treatment with a glycyrrhizin agent, reduced albumin rate was significantly increased(27.7±0.18% vs. 78.7±0.36%; P<0.01). The percentage of reduced albumin reached its peak at 15 min after treatment with a glycyrrhizin agent. This study showed that the oxidized albumin rate was significantly increased by disease progression. In addition, we have developed a reducing method for oxidized albumin by using a glycyrrhizin agent.