Identification of molecular chaperones as regulators for HCV RNA replication through proteomics approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
AIZAKI Hideki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (00333360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Teturou  浜松医科大学, 感染症講座, 教授 (00250184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 癌 / 内科 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
To identify the host factors implicated in the regulation of hepatitis C virus(HCV) genome replication, we performed comparative proteome analyses of HCV replication complex(RC)-rich membrane fractions prepared from cells harboring genome-length bicistronic HCV RNA at the exponential and stationary growth phases. We found that CCT plays a role in the replication possibly through an interaction between subunit CCT5 and the viral RNA polymerase NS5B. siRNA-mediated knockdown of CCT5suppressed RNA replication. These suggest that recruitment of the chaperonin by the viral nonstructural proteins to the RC, which potentially facilitate folding of the RC component(s) into the mature active form, may be important for ef! cient replication of the HCV genome.