In Vitro Behavior of Hepatitis C Virus JFH-1 Strains with Mutations Emerged after Passage in Chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KATO Takanobu  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (20333370)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCV / 慢性化 / ウイルス培養 / 感染実験 / チンパンジー / 慢性感染 / 動物モデル / ウイルス増殖モデル / ウイルス培養実験
Research Abstract
Although JFH-1 replicates efficiently and produces infectious virus in cell culture, the relationship between in vitro phenotype and in vivo pathogenesis is still unclear. We synthesized the full-genome JFH-1 constructs with mutations detected in chimpanzees and assessed effects of these mutations on viral production in vitro. Higher virus assembly and lower replication capacity of JFH-1 with these mutations were observed. The control of viral production such as replicati on, assembly and secretion by specific mutations may be a key of viral strategy to evade host defense mechanisms.