The development of novel diagnostic and therapeutic approaches aiming at avoidance of severe hypoglycemia in pancreatic diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANDO Yusuke  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00332495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIMACHI Miyuki  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70372282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵性糖尿病 / 重症低血糖 / 持続血糖モニタリング / インスリン / 膵消化酵素 / 低血糖 / 連続血糖測定 / 慢性膵炎 / 膵術後
Research Abstract
In order to establish novel diagnostic and therapeutic approaches aiming at avoidance of severe hypoglycemia in pancreatic diabetes, we studied daily glycemic profiles using the continuous glucose monitoring system, measured plasma levels of adiponectin, insuin and C-peptide and analyzed relevant factors in glycemic control and diabetic complications. The mean glucose concentration, the standard deviation in blood glucose values and the slope of glycemic variability per 5 minutes calculated based on the data from CGMS were predictive factors of hypoglycemia. Furthermore, increased insulin dose and the shortage of pancreatic enzyme supplementation as well as drinking alcohol were associated with a high incidence of hypoglycemia. Abstinence from alcohol and careful insulin treatment with enough digestive enzyme supplements are reconfirmed as one of the appropriate approaches to prevent severe hypoglycemia in pancreatic diabetes.