Development of the new therapy targeted for pancreatic cancer stem cell and cancer cells with EMT status via induction of cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所) (2011)
Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kennichi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (10282055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Shin  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (20451560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵癌 / EMT / マイクロRNA / miR-126 / ADAM9
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify the molecules to regulate EMT and the mechanism to control cellular senescence in pancreatic cancer. We revealed that miR 126 was down-regulated in invasive pancreatic cancer compared to non-invasive IPMN. In addition, the expression level of MSX2, inducer of EMT in pancreatic cancer, was found to be utilized for diagnosis of pancreatic cancer. Moreover, MSX2 expressing pancreatic cancer showed the chemoresistance, suggesting that EMT related molecules could be therapeutic target for pancreatic cancer.