Bone marrow derived cells in the experimental mouse pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Morihisa  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70400364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Shin  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (20451560)
KANNO Atsushi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70509190)
佐藤 賢一  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (10282055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆道学 / 膵臓学 / 膵癌 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 慢性膵炎 / グリーンマウス / 骨髄由来幹細包
Research Abstract
7, 12-Dimethylbenz(a)anthracene (DMBA)induced murine pancreatic cancer model was established, which mimicked undifferentiated human pancreatic cancer. Bone marrow derived cells were incorporated in tumor tissue in this model. Almost half of cells in the tumor tissue were derived from bone marrow, which were spindle like morphology resembling cancer cells in this model. By the immunohistochemical analysis, CK19, α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA)and vimentin were negative in these cells, whereas vascular endothelial marker CD31 and macrophage marker CD68 were positive in a part of these cells. Because the bone marrow derived cells were found in abundant in the invasive edge of cancer, it is possible that these cells play an important role to facilitate the invasion of the cancer cells into the host pancreas.