Clarification of the molecular mechanism in the defect of pancreatic exocytosis in IRF2^<-/->mice-Searching for a new target of the treatment of acute pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Hirosato  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (10261869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Hirohide  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00313023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆道学 / 膵臓学 / 膵腺房細胞 / 外分泌 / SNARE / IRF-2 / 急性膵炎
Research Abstract
The alteration in the pancreas of IRF2 knock-out mice resulted from the defect of regulated exocytosis. Zymogen granules accumulated throughout the cytoplasm and mild acute pancreatitis was proceeding in the acinar cells of Irf2^<-/-> pancreas. However, IRF2 did not regulate the SNARE proteins directly, which plays a pivotal role in the dock and fusion between zymogen granules and apical plasma membrane. So, it is urgently needed to clarify the target gene of IRF2 and molecular mechanisms regulating the pancreatic exocytosis.