Mechanisms for Ca2+ absorption by pancreatic ductal epithelium : A study looking for a new strategy to prevent pancreatic stone formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
KO Shigeru  国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院・内科総合診療部 (90402578)
NAGAO Shizuko  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 准教授 (20183527)
近藤 孝晴  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (20135388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵石症 / 膵導管上皮 / カルシウム輸送体 / 単離小葉間膵管 / microperfusion / 多発性嚢胞腎症 / PCKラット / 線毛 / 膵導管細胞 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度 / polycystic kidneyラット / fibrocystin / secretin / 溶液分泌 / 膵石 / Ca^<2+>チャネル / 膵液 / Panc-1細胞
Research Abstract
Pancreatic juice is an alkaline fluid that contains digestive enzymes and high concentrations of HCO3-. A little amount of CO32-in the juice binds to acinar cell-derived Ca2+, which leads to the precipitation of CaCO3. Pancreatic ductal epithelium is supposed to absorb luminal Ca2+ to prevent the formation of pancreatic stone. In the present study, we identified the membrane localization of Ca2+ transporters, measured the Ca2+-transport activities, and demonstrated the mechanisms to absorb luminal Ca2+ by pancreatic ductal epithelium.