Contrast enhanced EUS using microbabble for early chronic pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
IRISAWA Atsushi  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60295409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁川 悟朗 (渋川 悟朗)  福島県立医科大学, 博士研究員 (40457792)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性膵炎 / 超音波内視鏡 / 超音波造影 / 早期慢性膵炎 / マイクロバブル / 超音波造影剤 / 造影超音波内視鏡 / 膵癌 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Recently, several researchers reported the objective assessment of inflammation using contrast enhanced ultrasound using microbabble. Endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS) is a well-established and less-invasive modality for chronic pancreatitis (CP) diagnosis. We experimentally and clinically investigated the possibility of contrast enhanced EUS using microbabble for the diagnosis of early chronic pancreatitis. Both studies showed the positive enhancement around the fibrous changes in late phase after injection of microbabble.These results indicated that this imaging methods might be useful for the differential diagnosis of early chronic pancreatitis.