Pancreatic diseases in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Motoji  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (80262898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪型肥満 / 膵脂肪置換 / アディポネクチン / 膵障害 / 膵萎縮 / 血中アミラーゼ
Research Abstract
Pancreatic diseases in subjects with excess visceral adipose tissue were evaluated by pancreatic images by abdominal computed tomography(CT) and serum markers. Fat deposition or pancreatic atrophy was detected in 19% of subjects with the amount of visceral fat area(VFA)≧100cm^<2>, and in only 2% of subjects with VFA<100cm^<2>. Excess visceral adipose tissue may cause pancreatic fat deposition. Subjects with VFA≧100cm^<2> had significant lower levels of serum amylase and adiponectin than subjects with VFA<100cm<2>. Exocrine and endocrine pancreatic damages should be elucidated in subjects with excess visceral adipose tissue.