Role of innate immunity and influence of smoking in the Pathogenesis of alcoholic pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Akiyoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性膵炎 / アルコール / エンドトキシン / 自然免疫 / toll-like receptor / サイトカイン / toll-like / receptor
Research Abstract
To clarify the pathogenesis of alcoholic pancreatitis, we created a murine model induced by administration of ethanol and lipopolysaccharide and analyzed the role of innate and acquired immunity in the disease. Participation of acquired immunity was indispensable for the development of ethanol-induced pancreatitis. Smoking aggravated the disease. Induction of endogenous antioxidants ameliorated pancreatitis, suggesting the usefulness of antioxidant therapy for the treatment of alcoholic pancreatitis.