Anti-tumor effects for solid tumors in digestive tracts were produced by a chimeric type of oncolytic adenoviruses and the carrier cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kiyoko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 上席研究員 (80260248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masatoshi  千葉県がんセンター, がん治療開発グループ, 部長 (20171572)
YAMAGUCHI Taketo  千葉県がんセンター, 医療局, 診療部長 (00241969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵臓癌 / アデノウイルス / 細胞死 / がん治療 / 膵がん / 遺伝子医薬 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / cytopathic effect / p53 / アデノイルス / G2/M期 / 細胞周期 / 転写調節 / 抗がん剤 / 塩酸ゲムシタビン / ペメトレキセド / Geldanamycin
Research Abstract
It is difficult to effectively treat patients with an extended tumor in the digestive tract in particular those who become refractory to standard chemotherapy. We thereby examined a possible anti-tumor effects produced by replication-competent adenoviruses that preferentially proliferate within the target tumors. We also modified the receptor-binding portion to facilitate the infectivity. The anti-tumor effects were also achieved with the adenovirally transduced cells.