A evaluation of contrast-enhanced harmonic endoscopic ultrasonography by using a second-generation contrast agent in pancreatic solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Kazuya  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター,消化器病センター, 助教 (20448666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Kazushi  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター,消化器病センター, 准教授 (50237799)
金子 卓  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 助教 (70588152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Takashi  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター,消化器病センター, 助教 (70588152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床 / 画像診断 / 超音波内視鏡 / 超音波造影剤
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to evaluate the value of contrast-enhanced harmonic endoscopic ultrasonography by using a second-generation contrast agent in pancreatic solid tumors. The enhancement patterns were compared with the final diagnosis of a total of 133 pancreatic solid tumors. The sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of diagnosis based on combinations of enhancement patterns were respectively, 94%, 89%, 92% for pancreatic carcinoma. We conclude that contrast-enhanced harmonic endoscopic ultrasonography is useful modality for different diagnosis of pancreatic solid tumors.