Quantitative analysis of microvascular architecture as visualized by magnifying endoscopy and development computer-aided diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAO Kenshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90289546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASHITA Akinori  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70117068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / コンピューター画像解析 / 胃 / 拡大内視鏡 / 癌 / 血管 / 白色不透明物質 / 脂肪滴 / 脂肪負荷試験 / 胃癌 / 内視鏡
Research Abstract
We developed objective endoscopic diagnostic system based on microvascular architecture as visualized by magnifying endoscopy with narrow-band imaging. We developed program for extraction of microvascular architecture by image analysis. We conducted multicenter prospective study in order to test validity of the method and then we showed that the diagnostic performance is excellent using the magnifying endoscopy. Furthermore, we found phenomenon that gastric epithelial neoplasia acquired function of lipid absorption during this study. And then, we applied this phenomenon and we developed novel endoscopic diagnosis method which enables endoscopist to detect an early gastric cancer efficiently.