Modification of Cardiovascular Remodeling via Heat Shock Protein and Repair of Oxidative DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Naoyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管リモデリング / 塩基除去修復 / AP endonuclease / 血管傷害モデル / 酸化ストレス / HSP72 / 温熱刺激 / 血管炎症
Research Abstract
DNA damage is one of the major cause of atherosclerotic cardiovascular diseases. We focused on Ape 1, themajor enzyme of base excision repair system. Ape 1 was highly expressed in a damaged cardiovascular lesion, and the transfection of Ape 1 gene effectively prevented cardiovascular remodeling. Thermal treatment at 41 degree Celsius induced heat shock protein (HSP) 72 expression, and reduced oxidative stress. Ape1 and HSP 72 additively show an antiatherosclerotic action and are a potential new strategy for suppression of cardiovascular remodeling.