The new biomarker to diagnose heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50375656)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心不全 / 虚血性心疾患 / 心腎連関 / 左室リモデリング / 血中マーカー
Research Abstract
To evaluate the factors to detect the prognosis of the patients with heart failure, blood samples, clinical factors and medicine were screened. The anti-p53 antibody was not related to the severity of the heart failure. The prescription of telmisartan was related to the inhibitory effects on the progression of intima-media thickness of the carotid artery wall. The prescription of candesartan was related to the inhibitory effects on the morning hypertension, which was one of the risk factors of cardiovascular mortality.