Preclinical study of cardiovascular regenerative medicine using asialoerythropoietin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOBA Ken  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60313540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAWA Haruo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (40282983)
OZAWA Takuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70467075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 心血管系再生医学 / 循環器病態学 / 再生医療 / エリスロポエチン / アシアロエリスロポエチン / トランスレーショナル研究 / 新薬開発
Research Abstract
There have been technical and ethical problems for the application of cell therapy. Alternative medical such as cytokines other than cultured cells may help resolvingtheseproblems. Asialresourcesoerythropoietin(AEPO), a natural derivative of EPO, plays important role in angiogenesis and tissue protection of cardiovascular and central nervous systems. We started the preclinical studies on the in vitro and in vivo effects of AEPO. AEPO exerted strong cardiovasculoprotective and angiogenic activity in vivo. EPO derivatives expressed in vitro angiogenic activity in an intrinsic IL-6 dependent manner. AEPO showed tissue affinity in vitro and in vivo. We have entered into negotiations with a partner company for clinical applications of AEPO.