Effects of Autologous Transplantation of Immature Erythroblasts in Patients With Critical Limb Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Takuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70467075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBA Ken  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60313540)
HANAWA Haruo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (40282983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  昭和大学, 准教授 (90266106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 血管再生 / 赤芽球 / 細胞療法 / 体外増幅
Research Abstract
We investigated the efficacy of a novel cell therapy by implantation of ex vivo expanded immature erythroblasts cultured from hematopoietic stem/precursor cells. 10 patients with severe chronic limb ischemia accompanied by peripheral artery disease, Burger's disease or collagen arteritis were enrolled in a pilot clinical trial of the novel cell therapy by transplantation of ex-vivo expanded immature erythroid cells. In the clinical trial, most clinical symptoms such as rest pain and skin ulcers improved in 4 weeks, and did not recur in the one-year follow-up. No adverse events were observed in any of the patients.