Arrhythmogenic substrate and therapeutic interventions of Tdp induced by class III and IV antiarrhythmic drugs(Tridimentional mapping of the heart)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
CHINUSHI Masaomi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40303151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSHIMA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (10377161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIII群 / IV群抗不整脈薬 / 心臓立体マッピング / 不整脈 / 薬物療法 / 心臓電気生理 / マッピング / 催不整脈効果
Research Abstract
A high correlation was found between surface ECG Tp-e(from peak to end interval of T wave) and total left ventricular dispersion. In contrast, pseudo transmural Tp-e correlated with transmural recovery time(RT) dispersion. The shortest RT in the heart roughly corresponded to the peak, as did the longest RT with the end of the T wave on the surface ECG. Pacing treatment was most effective in anthopleurin-A model followed by E-4031, bepridil and amiodarone model. On the other hand, supplemental treatment of potassium showed the greatest therapeutic effect in E-4031 model. Magnesium homogenized the distribution of ventricular repolarization in anthopleurin-A model but not in the other models created by E-4031, bepridil and amiodarone.