Evaluation of Efficacy and Long-term Results of Catheter Ablation in Drug-refractory Atrial Fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70159911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIHARA Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396259)
ITOH Hideki  滋賀医科大学, 医学, 助教 (30402738)
OZAWA Tomoya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20584395)
NAKAZAWA Yuko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90564914)
YAO Takenori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (90402726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / 再発 / 評価法 / ホームモニタリング / 遺伝子 / カテーテル治療
Research Abstract
Treatment of atrial fibrillation(AF) is important arrhythmia for prevention of cerebral infarction and maintenance of QOL. AF is sometimes refractory to antiarrhythmic drugs. Radiofrequency catheter ablation(CA) is a curative method for such AF patients. However, evaluation of AF recurrence after CA is variable among institutions. We utilized home monitoring with patient's activating event ECG recorders(EvR), and compared EvR with conventional methods. EvR was very useful tool for detection of AF, especially asymptomatic AF. Conventional methods underestimated AF recurrence rate than EvR ECGs. Predictors of AF recurrence after CA of AF were AF type, underlying diseases, left atrial size, and CHADS2-VASc score. We conclude that CA for AF is more effective when performed early AF stage, during the periods with less load to the left atrium in low CHADS2-VASc score AF patients without structural heart disease. Risk control of AF is also important after CA in such patients.