The role of salt sensitivity in the development of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction and the relation of intrinsic steroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (00397671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303966)
MANO Toshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90379165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心不全 / 拡張機能 / 食塩感受性 / 内因性ステロイド
Research Abstract
The production of CTS was enhanced in hypertensive HFPEF model. Ouabain activated p42/ 44 MAPKs and enhanced collagen production through the elevation of cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration via NCX entry mode. SEA0400, the potent inhibitor of NCX entry mode, prevented the development of LV fibrosis and stiffening and the transition to HFPEF with the improvement of survival rate in the animal models. Thus, CTS and the subsequently activated Ca^<2+> entry mode of NCX may play an important role in the development of LV fibrosis and hypertensive HFPEF, and the blockade of the entry mode of NCX is likely a new therapeutic strategy for this phenotype of heart failure.