Development of diagnostic methods to detect unstable atherosclerotic plaques with combination of clinical and basic research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHITE Junya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40362793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Tomoya  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90437468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 虚血性心疾患 / 急性冠症候群 / 不安定粥腫 / 光干渉断層映像法 / 冠動脈ステント / 抗炎症免疫療法 / 基礎と臨床の融合研究
Research Abstract
We investigated the diagnostic and therapeutic methods for atherosclerotic plaque rapture in clinics. We had already reported the observational research results ; coronary arterial lesions and thrombus following sirolimus-eluting stent implantation assessed by optical coherence tomography, Effect of some drugs on the stability of coronary atherosclerotic plaques. Moreover, we developed some of the new anti-inflammatory therapies against atherosclerosis in basic experiments using mouse. We united the clinical and basical research results and discovered the drug's beneficial mechanism that the drug regressed atherosclerotic lesions or stabilized the lesions in clinical research. We could not discover the new marker for predicting the atherosclerotic plaque rapture, so far.