Role of serum mass and activity of endothelial lipase in serum high-density lipoprotein cholesterol level in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tatsuro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00379413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20283880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 循環器 / 血管内皮 / リポ蛋白代謝 / リパーゼ / 脂質異常症 / 動脈硬化 / 臨床 / 生活習慣病 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / 臨床検査
Research Abstract
High-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C) has a variety of athero-protective actions. Endothelial lipase(EL) hydrolyzes phospholipids in the HDL particle and promotes its catabolism. However, the role of EL in HDL-C levels and atherosclerosis in humans has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we further investigated the role of plasma concentration and activity of EL in HDL-C levels in human subjects.
We have established a novel ELISA system for plasma EL mass by using two monoclonal antibodies against human EL. EL-specific plasma phospholipase activity was measured using a fluorogenic phospholipid as a substrate, after plasma EL protein was immunopricipited using anti-EL antibodies. The plasma EL mass and activity were inversely correlated with plasma HDL-C levels. In addition, the EL mass or activity in patients with cardiovascular diseases was significantly higher than those in patients with cardiovascular diseases. The EL mass or activity was correlated with coronary risk factors including cigarette smoking, high-sensitive CRP, and dyslipidemia.
In conclusion, plasma EL mass and activity are determinants of plasma HDL-C levels, and correlated with risks in cardiovascular diseases. Because inhibition of plasma EL activity increased anti-inflammatory HDL particles, EL may represent a novel target for HDL-raising pharmaceutical interventions for patients with low HDL levels.