Project/Area Number |
21590899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SOEKI Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60393211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATA Masataka 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80345214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANGAWA Kenji 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 所長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 循環器・高血圧 / 生理活性 / 薬理学 / 心臓病 / 生理活性ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
Male Sprague-Dawley rats were exposed to a 30 minutes of ischemia following ligation of the left coronary artery. Animals were then randomized to receive either ghrelin or saline during the period of coronary ligation. Power spectral analysis of heart rate variability revealed that the administration of ghrelin increased the high-frequency(HF) power and decreased the low-frequency(LF)/ HF ratio. Ventricular tachyarrhythmias were less frequent in rats after MI who received ghrelin in comparison to rats who received saline. Immunoblotting and immunohistovhemistry revealed that rats given saline alone during MI exhibited a marked reduction in phosphorylated connexin 43 within the left ventricle, whereas those that received ghrelin displayed only minor reductions in comparison to sham-operated rats. These effects of ghrelin were diminished by the co-administration of atropine or the blockade of vagal afferents.