The relationship between the diagonal earlobe crease and the cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 別府病院・内科, 助教 (40404032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Toyoki  九州大学, 病院別府病院内科, 准教授 (30264112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳朶線条 / 動脈硬化 / 頸動脈プラーク / 光学3次元皮膚計測装置 / 皮膚老化 / 光学3次元皮膚計測 / 頸動脈超音波 / プラークスコア / 患者対照研究 / 内膜中膜肥厚 / プラークナンバー
Research Abstract
The presence of earlobe creases(ELC) has been proposed to be a marker of atherosclerosis. However, the usefulness of the degree of ELC in predicting extent of atherosclerosis has not been fully understood. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the relationship between the depth of ELC and the extent of carotid atherosclerosis. In order to determine the average largest depth of ELC, an optical analysis with the fringe projection technique was performed directly on the bilateral ELC. A stepwise multivariate regression analysis revealed that carotid plaque score(PS) demonstrated a significant independent association with the bilateral ELC depth. These findings may indicate the usefulness of the ELC depth in predicting the extent of carotid atherosclerosis, especially the carotid plaque burden as estimated by the PS.