Study of Reendotheliazation after Placing the Drug Eluting Scent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NODE Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Masashi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 医員 (10530199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学
Research Abstract
Cultured human peripheral blood mononuclear cell indicated that the effects of cilostazol induce the endothelial differentiation. Furthermore, the PKA inhibitor was established to control the cilostazol-inducing activity toward endothelial cell. It is remained unproven that cilostazol improves the delay of vascular endothelial regeneration caused by SES.