Serial changes in platelet activation biomarkers and the effects of anti-platelet therapy in percutaneous coronary intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAIKITA Koichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346978)
Research Collaborator ONO Takamichi  熊本大学, 医学教育部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 遺伝子 / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション / クロピドグレル / CYP2C19遺伝子多型 / VerifyNow system / 冠動脈疾患 / Verify Now system / CYP2C19遺伝子
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of CYP2C19 gene variants on platelet function tests and biomarkers of coagulation activation and inflammation in patients undergoing elective percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI). Only on-clopidogrel residual platelet aggregation was associated with the CYP2C19-reduced function allele in patients treated with clopidgrel. These platelet function tests may be useful for identifying carriers of CYP2C19 reduced-function gene variants and monitoring the efficacy of dual antiplatelet therapy in patients undergoing elective PCI.