Analysis of the mechanism and the tachycardia circuit of the atrial tachycardia originating from the atrioventricular annulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Hiroshige  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (20419641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Hisao  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (50177135)
OKUMURA Ken  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20185549)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Junjiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授
MORIHISA Kenji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教
KANAZAWA Hisanori  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 大学院生
HOSHIYAMA Tadashi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心房性頻拍 / 房室弁輪 / リエントリー / 房室結節
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism and the anatomical tachycardia circuit of the verapamil-sensitive atrial tachycardia, originating from the atrioventricular node. Entrainment and single extrastimulation technique, and radiofrequency technique revealed that the mechanism of this atrial tachycardia was due to reentry, which involves the calcium-channel dependent tissue in the reentry circuit. The slow conduction area, which is consisted of the calcium-channel dependent tissue, was shown to be extended outside the Koch's triangle.