Toll-like receptor expression level on circulating monocyte in cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Syuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10315434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEI Cyuwa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10163891)
KATAOKA Tetsuro  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70457662)
ISHIDA Sanemasa  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30444889)
ORIHARA Koji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90457664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床 / 内科 / 循環器 / 心筋症 / 感染症 / 拡張型心筋症 / 心筋炎 / トールライクレセプター2 / 末梢血単球 / CD64 / トールライクレセプター
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that Toll-like receptor 2(TLR2) expression level on monocytes can be useful as a marker of inflammatory activity in inflammatory cardiomyopathy as a new concept which choronic myocarditis evolves to dilated cardiomyopathy. Thus, we tried to validate our hypothesis by comparing pathological findings of species derived from myocardium with TLR2 expression level on monocytes, but our trial ended up in failure. We could not either verify the usefulness of Toll-like receptor 2 expression level on monocytes for establishing the diagnostic criteria of dilated cardiomyopathy as an inflammatory cardiomyopathy. Although the patients who were diagnosed as cardiac sarcoidosis showed extremely higher level of TLR2, which may suggest that TLR2 expression level on monocytes is identified as a significant contributor for cardiac sarcoidosis. Therefore, high TLR2 expression level on monocytes may be an independent risk factor for cardiac sarcosidosis.