Mechanism of Ventricular Fibrillation : Establishment of Novel Technique for Predicting Sudden Cardiac Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionToho University (2011)
Kyorin University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takanori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80256734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Kazuo  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究情報基盤管理室, 室長 (50198058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 不整脈学 / 心電図学 / 心臓突然死 / 心室細動 / コンピュータシミュレーション / マッピング解析 / 予知指標 / 電気生理学的異常 / コンピュータシムレーション / 脱分極異常 / 再分極異常
Research Abstract
Sudden cardiac death(SCD) remains one of the major challenges of contemporary cardiology. Major clinical trials have demonstrated that primary prophylaxis of implantable cardioverter-defibrillators(ICD) is effective in saving lives. It is well known that SCD is caused by mainly ventricular fibrillation(VF). In this study, we seek to clarify the mechanism of VF and to establish techniques for predicting SCD. At the first year(2009), we assessed electrophysiological indices that are related to the generation of VF with computer simulation using super computer and mapping analysis from animal models. As a result, the generation of VF is more associated with repolarization abnormality than depolarization abnormality. At the second year(2010), we reanalyzed data that obtained at the first year, then, assessed which electrophysiological marker is useful to detect repolarization abnormality. T-wave alternans(TWA), i. e., alternation of T wave on the electrocardiogram appears to be the best marker to detect the abnormality. At the last year, we evaluated clinical utility of TWA and other electrophysiological makers such as late potentials by signal-averaged electrocardiography and heart rate turbulence in some settings(myocardial infarction, cardiomyopathy, etc). Our data support that TWA is the most useful technique to detect patients at risk for SCD.