Impact of exercise therapy on regression of coronary atherosclerotic plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
DAIDA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40197596)
Research Collaborator MIYAUCHI Katsumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60200119)
SHIMADA Kazunori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60327814)
NISHITANI Miho  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60407301)
KOBA Shinji  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20276546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 血管内超音波 / 冠動脈プラーク / 血管リモデリング / 包括的心臓 / リハビリテーション / 身体活動量 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 包括的心臓リハビリテーション / 包括的リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of comprehensive cardiac rehabilitation (CR) on coronary plaque volume changes and vascular remodeling in patients after acute coronary syndrome (ACS). We enrolled 41 consecutive patients after ACS and patients were divided into the CR (16 patients) and the non-CR group (25 patients). Plaque volume and vascular remodeling were not significantly changed in the two groups during 6 months. However, percent change in plaque volume showed a significant negative correlation with daily physical activity. Intensive physical activity may result in coronary plaque regression in patients after ACS.