Immunologic Mechanisms in Acute Coronary Syndrome through TRAIL/DR5 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kayoko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20246482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWABE Motoji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター (30196331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIWARA Nobuhisa  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00180802)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 免疫・炎症 / アポトーシス / 動脈硬化 / 接着分子
Research Abstract
Development of atherosclerosis and unstable plaque, which cause acute coronary syndrome(ACS), are highly associated with chronic inflammation and immunological mechanisms. In this study we found that, (1) in unstable plaque, there are abundant TRAIL-positive CD4 T cells, DR5-positive vascular smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells, and apoptosis of target cells induced through the TRAIL/DR5 pathway, (2) inflammatory cytokine TNFαproduced by CD4 T cells increase DR5 and destabilizes plaque, (3) monitoring of soluble TRAIL in peripheral blood is a potential immunological biomarker for assessing plaque stability and disease severity.